PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by Den Lion Associates.

SECTION 1 – WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

Confidentiality and privacy of customers and users of this website is of utmost importance to us. We fully comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Act 1998. The information that we gather from you is used by us to ensure that we can give you the best possible service.

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all United Kingdom national laws and requirements for user privacy.

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

SECTION 2 – CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at office@denlion.co.uk or mailing us at: Den Lion Associates 1 Emperor Way, Exeter Business Park, Exeter, Devon, EX1 3QS, United Kingdom.

SECTION 3 – DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

SECTION 4 – THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 5 – SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with an AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

COOKIES

This Website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the Website. Where applicable this Website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the Website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer/device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for Websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer/device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the Website. This allows the Website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this Website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this Website on to their computer hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers Security settings to block all cookies from this Website and its external serving vendors.

This Website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the Website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. Please read Google’s Privacy Policy for further information.

Other cookies may be stored to your computer hard drive by external vendors when this Website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

SECTION 6 – AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or country of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or country of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependants to use this site.

SECTION 7 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

SECTION 8 – SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the Terms of Service as well as the Privacy Policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website or its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

SECTION 9 – SHORTENED LINKS IN SOCIAL MEDIA

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls (web addresses) (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

RESOURCES & FURTHER INFORMATION

Data Protection Act 1998
Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003
Facebook Privacy Policy
Twitter Privacy Policy
Google Privacy Policy
LinkedIn Privacy Policy

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at office@denlion.co.uk or by mail at Den Lion Associates, Privacy Compliance Officer, 1 Emperor Way, Exeter Business Park, Exeter, Devon, EX1 3QS, United Kingdom.